Opal Guardian

Magic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbol
Enchantment

When an opponent casts a creature spell, if this permanent is an enchantment, this enchantment becomes a 3/4 Gargoyle creature with flying and protection from red.

It was a moment in time, cast in stone—a moment whose time had come again.

qChristopher Rush
standard
Not Legal
alchemy
Not Legal
pioneer
Not Legal
explorer
Not Legal
modern
Legal
historic
Not Legal
standard brawl
Not Legal
historic brawl
Not Legal
timeless
Not Legal

Rulings

A noncreature permanent that turns into a creature can attack, and its {T} abilities can be activated, only if its controller has continuously controlled that permanent since the beginning of their most recent turn. It doesn't matter how long the permanent has been a creature.
(wotc2008-08-01)
After the triggered ability resolves, Opal Guardian is no longer an enchantment.
(wotc2006-09-25)
Guardian's effect doesn't wear off.
(wotc2006-09-25)
A face-down creature spell will cause Opal Guardian's ability to trigger (if it's an enchantment).
(wotc2006-09-25)
logo

By joining our community, you can immerse yourself in MTG Arena gameplay. Watch matches, engage with content, comment, share thoughts, and rate videos for an interactive experience.

Follow Us

LATEST VIDEOS