Frontline Medic

Magic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbol
Creature — Human Cleric

Battalion — Whenever this creature and at least two other creatures attack, creatures you control gain indestructible until end of turn.

Sacrifice this creature: Counter target spell with Magic the Gathering mana symbol in its mana cost unless its controller pays Magic the Gathering mana symbol.

"The world is full enough of hurts and mischances without wars to multiply them."

standard
Not Legal
alchemy
Not Legal
pioneer
Legal
explorer
Not Legal
modern
Legal
historic
Not Legal
standard brawl
Not Legal
historic brawl
Not Legal
timeless
Not Legal

Rulings

The three attacking creatures don't have to be attacking the same player, planeswalker, or battle.
(wotc2024-01-12)
Creatures that come under your control after Frontline Medic's battalion ability resolves will not be granted indestructible by this effect.
(wotc2013-07-01)
Once a battalion ability has triggered, it doesn't matter how many creatures are still attacking when that ability resolves.
(wotc2013-04-15)
The effects of battalion abilities vary from card to card. Read each card carefully.
(wotc2013-04-15)
logo

By joining our community, you can immerse yourself in MTG Arena gameplay. Watch matches, engage with content, comment, share thoughts, and rate videos for an interactive experience.

Follow Us

LATEST VIDEOS