Mask of Immolation

Magic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbol
Artifact — Equipment

When this Equipment enters, create a 1/1 red Elemental creature token, then attach this Equipment to it.

Equipped creature has "Sacrifice this creature: It deals 1 damage to any target."

Equip Magic the Gathering mana symbol(Magic the Gathering mana symbol: Attach to target creature you control. Equip only as a sorcery.)

qIgor Kieryluk
standard
Not Legal
alchemy
Not Legal
pioneer
Legal
explorer
Legal
modern
Legal
historic
Legal
standard brawl
Not Legal
historic brawl
Legal
timeless
Legal

Rulings

The equipped creature is the source of the activated ability and the source of the damage, not Mask of Immolation. This means that a green creature equipped by Mask of Immolation may deal damage to a creature with protection from red but may not deal damage to a creature with protection from green.
(wotc2019-07-12)
No player may take any actions between the time you create the Elemental token and the time Mask of Immolation becomes attached to it.
(wotc2019-07-12)
logo

By joining our community, you can immerse yourself in MTG Arena gameplay. Watch matches, engage with content, comment, share thoughts, and rate videos for an interactive experience.

Follow Us

LATEST VIDEOS