Anthousa, Setessan Hero

Magic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbolMagic the Gathering mana symbol
Legendary Creature — Human Warrior

Heroic — Whenever you cast a spell that targets Anthousa, up to three target lands you control each become 2/2 Warrior creatures until end of turn. They're still lands.

The warriors she leads can rarely keep pace with her, and neither can the tales.

qHoward Lyon
standard
Not Legal
alchemy
Not Legal
pioneer
Legal
explorer
Not Legal
modern
Legal
historic
Not Legal
standard brawl
Not Legal
historic brawl
Not Legal
timeless
Not Legal

Rulings

Heroic abilities will trigger only once per spell, even if that spell targets the creature with the heroic ability multiple times.
(wotc2013-09-15)
Heroic abilities won't trigger when a copy of a spell is created on the stack or when a spell's targets are changed to include a creature with a heroic ability.
(wotc2013-09-15)
Heroic abilities will resolve before the spell that caused them to trigger.
(wotc2013-09-15)
If a land that hasn't been under your control continuously since your last turn began becomes a creature, it can't attack and its activated abilities that include {T} can't be activated. Notably, it can't be tapped for mana that turn.
(wotc2013-09-15)
logo

By joining our community, you can immerse yourself in MTG Arena gameplay. Watch matches, engage with content, comment, share thoughts, and rate videos for an interactive experience.

Follow Us

LATEST VIDEOS