Desert

Land — Desert

Magic the Gathering mana symbol: Add Magic the Gathering mana symbol.

Magic the Gathering mana symbol: This land deals 1 damage to target attacking creature. Activate only during the end of combat step.

"Only a fool goes out there unprepared. If the heat doesn't get you, the time alone with your thoughts likely will." —Ertha Jo, frontier mentor

qLucas Graciano
standard
Not Legal
alchemy
Not Legal
pioneer
Not Legal
explorer
Not Legal
modern
Legal
historic
Legal
standard brawl
Not Legal
historic brawl
Legal
timeless
Legal

Rulings

The end of combat step happens after combat damage is dealt. You can't use Desert to destroy an attacking creature before it has a chance to deal combat damage.
(wotc2024-04-12)
Desert is a land subtype with no special meaning. It doesn't grant the land an intrinsic mana ability. Other cards may care about which lands are Deserts.
(wotc2017-04-18)
The ability can be used on any player's attacking creatures. This includes your own and creatures in an attack you are not involved in (for multiplayer games).
(wotc2004-10-04)
logo

By joining our community, you can immerse yourself in MTG Arena gameplay. Watch matches, engage with content, comment, share thoughts, and rate videos for an interactive experience.

Follow Us

LATEST VIDEOS